Here are your Illinois Real Estate Magazine Awards winners from 2021

0
73

[ad_1]

On Thursday evening, July 22, over 400 real estate professionals from across the Chicago metro area gathered at the Hyatt Regency O’Hare to participate in the 2nd Annual Illinois Real Estate Journal Awards. And, of course, there was reason to celebrate almost a year and a half after the start of the COVID-19 pandemic that swept the global economy, allowing many of the event’s attendees to reconnect in person for the first time in months. …

This year’s awards have been split into 34 categories with multiple subcategories ranging from notable deals, innovative designs, and even COVID-related awards. While the commercial real estate market experienced a downturn during the pandemic, the economy is recovering rapidly and optimism remains high for the rest of the year.

We would like to thank all the businesses and professionals who have submitted nominations for this year’s award, and sincerely congratulate all the winners. Until next year’s awards are presented, please keep an eye on the various panel events and mixers planned the rest of the year on our website to stay in touch with other industry professionals and keep abreast of the latest trends and news.

Photos from the evening awards can be viewed. here… And finally, if you haven’t already, subscribe to us. Twitter and LinkedIn communicate with us and share your company news.

Below is a complete list of the 2021 Illinois Real Estate Journal Award winners:

Real estate and project awards

Affordable Housing:
KLEO Art Residences
Pullman Artspace Lofts (Winner)

Multi-family:
Albion Evanston
Aspire Residences
Logan Apartments
Porte (Winner)
Wolf Point East

Multi-family and mixed redevelopment:
Bell works chicagoland
Pullman Artspace Lofts (Winner)
Sawmill station
Duncan’s apartments

Industry, manufacturing and science:
Oracle Innovation Industries Lab (Winner)
Center for Gustatory Innovation SRS

Industrial (multi-tenant):
Bridge Point Itasca (Winner)

Industrial (distribution):
3501 Brandon Road, Joliet
Chariot Logistics Center
Northwest Trade Center
Pullman Crossings Phase II (Winner)
Route 60 logistics center
EXTRA Rentals in Joliet
Yamazen headquarters

Office project:
555 W. Monroe
Fulton East, 215 N. Peoria (Winner)
One South Wacker
SOS Children’s Village

Office redevelopment:
24 E. Washington (Winner)
306 W. Erie
BlueCross BlueShield of Illinois Morgan Park Solutions Center
One South Wacker

Interior Design (Multi-User Office):
110 N. Vaker amenities
1340 S. Damen
Old Post Office Marketing Suite 2E (Winner)
One South Wacker

Interior design (office headquarters):
CDW
Residential Shares
Komatsu
Mondelez International HQ (Winner)
Chicago facility
VSA partners

Interior design (Coworking):
CommonGrounds (Winner)

Medical properties:
Esperanza Health Center (Winner)

Medical redevelopment:
MetroSouth COVID-19 Alternative Care Center (Winner)
Downtown Quincy, Quincy Medical Group’s Adaptive Reuse

Upgrading COVID Stores and Restaurants:
Harlem Irving Plaza (Winner)
Make way for dinner

Restructuring education:
33 E. Washington, Art Institute Redevelopment School (Winner)

Corporate and city awards

City / Municipality of the Year:
Elk Grove village
Downers Grove village
Village of Hoffman Estates (Winner)
Romeoville village

Best COVID plan, development and construction:
ACCEND Construction
Clayco (Winner)
Lendlis
Redmond
Coastal Investment and Development

Best COVID Plan, Real Estate Services:
Bee Line Support (Winner)
Byrd and Warner
Studio Eastlake
Luxurious life in Chicago

Best Technology Pivot:
Construction company MEDVED
Parkside Realty (Winner)
SITE Technologies
SVN Chicago Commercial

Developer of the Year:
Mostovoy Industrial
CenterPoint Properties
Riverside Investment & Development (Winner)
Speed

Architectural Firm of the Year:
JGMA (Winner)

Engineering Firm of the Year:
CAGE Engineering
GEI Consultants
Kimley Horn (Winner)

General Contractor of the Year:
BEAR Construction
McShane
Meridian Design
Mortenson
Peak construction
Pepper Construction Company (Winner)
PRIME
Ryan Companies
Scender

Individual awards

Broker pivot 2020:
Joe Lerner, Savills
Lauren Connell, Byrd and Warner
Paul Coughton and Angelo Labriola, SVN (Winner)

2020 Superstar:
Andrew McGregor, Accend
Beverly Hayes, SVN
Chrissy Jensen, Zeller
Kimberly Carr, TAVANI
William “Bill” Himmelstein, Tenant Advisory Group (Winner)

Leader of the Year:
Aaron Galvin, Luxury Living Chicago
John Redmond, Redmond
Laura Ellis, Byrd and Warner
Michelle Mills Clement, Chicago Realtors Association
Nate Thompson, Byrd and Warner
Sam Zeller, Zeller (Winner)

Architect of the Year:
Juan Gabriel Moreno, JGMA (Winner)

Real Estate Manager of the Year:
Beth Argaman, Bozzuto
Bradley Borovets, Zeller (Winner)
Tracy Haskell, WPD Management

Broker of the Year:
Aaron Sklar, Kiser Group
Brian Kling, Colliers Chicago
Jeff Baash, SVN
Noah Birk, Kiser Group
Yolanda Jeffries, Byrd and Warner

Real Estate Lawyer of the Year:
David Arnburg, Gould + Ratner
Eric Greenfield, Polcinelli (Winner)
Howard Jeruhimovitz, Greenburg Traurig
Jessica Lingertat, Gould + Ratner
Joseph K. McCoy Riley, Safer Holmes and Kansila
Keith Duncan, Ackerman
Katherine Kovitz Arnold, Taft
Ronald A. Damasek, Dickerson Wright

New Leader of the Year:
Aaron Sklar, Kiser Group
Chris Payne, Riverside Investment & Development
Kurt Bender, Bender Companies
Lindsay Telford, Zeller
Liz Butler, Elrod Friedman (Winner)
Maggie Easley, RLE Partners
Noah Birk, Kiser Group

Woman of the Year:
Colleen Werner, Lulafit
Jamie Henry, Bee Line Support
Jamie Redmond, Redmond
Janelle Moody, RLE Partners
Laurie Olson, Zeller
Molly McShane, McShane Companies

Transaction rewards

The largest investment sale transaction:
Altorfer, Inc. Moving
Takeda Pharmaceuticals Sale (Winner)
Vesta Lofts

Most Significant Rental Deal:
Village of Romeoville, Wayfair facility (Winner)
Goldberg Kohn deal
Rent of Reyes Holdings

Lifetime merit award

Joel Karlins, Magellan Development Group



[ad_2]

Source link